1/2
Storming the mountain with good vibes, the Brainstorm is a highly versatile, maneuverable, and capable directional twin for charging a bevy of conditions and terrain. The blend of tri-axial and bi-axial fiberglass cloaks the core with a fluid flex and beneath the surface lies a Buried Treasure blend of carbon fiber, Kevlar and basalt stringers underfoot for lightning-like response whether it’s a simple slash, or hefty snap off the lip. The complex Forever Core is composed of four distinct woods (paulownia, spruce, beech and poplar) for a dynamic, durable and ultra lightweight build. The subtle Traction Bump mid-sidecut provides extra grip in firm snow and the setback camber profile offers rocker lift in the nose for shoveling through crust, chop and fresh slop.

Ingredients

Triax Fiberglass (Top Layer)
Triax Fiberglass is a three-way weave of fiberglass with strands running at 45-degree angles. It provides superior pop, consistent torsional flex, and more overall response.
Biax Fiberglass (Bottom Layer)
Biax Fiberglass is a two-way weave of fiberglass with strands running every 90-degrees. It’s more forgiving, easier to flex and and highly versatile for all terrain types.
Forever Woodcore
Constructed from four different lightweight wood species—paulownia, spruce, beech and poplar—for a premium core that offers a highly tuned and dynamic feel. It’s flyweight, durable, filled with pop and highly reactive.
Buried Treasure
Combination of carbon, Kevlar and basalt fibers. With our strategic placement this gives certain liveliness to the board by adding response to the tips and leaving torsional softness between the feet.
Progressive Sidecut
Our progressive sidecut design blends many radii and smooth contact points for buttery smooth turn initiation, edge-to-edge transition and edge hold. It’s different for each model and matches the sidecut to the board’s specific camber profile.
Ultimate Traction
This small counter radius (bump) placed in the middle of the board’s sidecut improves edge hold without creating drag or strange edge grip. It adds extra bite on ice and turns regular turns into confident carves.
Belt Finish
The belt finish gets your base optimized before it’s fully waxed.
Sintered Base
This sintered base is fast, durable and requires less waxing. We believe in using the best possible materials and refrain from using cheaper, low-density extruded material our boards.
Factory Waxed By One Ball Jay
All Slash boards are factory waxed with OneBallJay wax and ready to shred straight out of the wrapper.one-ball.com

Specs

Size [cm] 151154157159w160163w
Nose Length [mm] 195200205205200205
Running Length [mm] 112011401160118012001220
Tail Length [mm] 195200205205200205
Nose Width [mm] 284286289298292304
Waist Width [mm] 247248250259252263
Waist Width [inch] 9.79.89.810.29.910.4
Tail Width [mm] 284286289298292204
Sidecut Radius [m] 7.908.008.108.108.308.30
Min/Max Stance [cm] 50/6252/6452/6452/6452/6454/66
Min/Max Stance [inch] 19.7/24.420.5/25.220.5/25.220.5/25.220.5/25.221.3/26
Setback [mm] 151515151515
Inserts [#] 6x26x26x26x26x26x2
Rider's Weight [kg] 57/7559/7764/86.3564/8673/9573/95+
Rider's Weight [lbs] 126/165130/170141/190141/190161/209161/209+
Nose Length [mm] 195
Running Length [mm] 1120
Tail Length [mm] 195
Nose Width [mm] 284
Waist Width [mm] 247
Waist Width [inch] 9.7
Tail Width [mm] 284
Sidecut Radius [m] 7.90
Min/Max Stance [cm] 50/62
Min/Max Stance [inch] 19.7/24.4
Setback [mm] 15
Inserts [#] 6x2
Rider's Weight [kg] 57/75
Rider's Weight [lbs] 126/165
Nose Length [mm] 200
Running Length [mm] 1140
Tail Length [mm] 200
Nose Width [mm] 286
Waist Width [mm] 248
Waist Width [inch] 9.8
Tail Width [mm] 286
Sidecut Radius [m] 8.00
Min/Max Stance [cm] 52/64
Min/Max Stance [inch] 20.5/25.2
Setback [mm] 15
Inserts [#] 6x2
Rider's Weight [kg] 59/77
Rider's Weight [lbs] 130/170
Nose Length [mm] 205
Running Length [mm] 1160
Tail Length [mm] 205
Nose Width [mm] 289
Waist Width [mm] 250
Waist Width [inch] 9.8
Tail Width [mm] 289
Sidecut Radius [m] 8.10
Min/Max Stance [cm] 52/64
Min/Max Stance [inch] 20.5/25.2
Setback [mm] 15
Inserts [#] 6x2
Rider's Weight [kg] 64/86.35
Rider's Weight [lbs] 141/190
Nose Length [mm] 205
Running Length [mm] 1180
Tail Length [mm] 205
Nose Width [mm] 298
Waist Width [mm] 259
Waist Width [inch] 10.2
Tail Width [mm] 298
Sidecut Radius [m] 8.10
Min/Max Stance [cm] 52/64
Min/Max Stance [inch] 20.5/25.2
Setback [mm] 15
Inserts [#] 6x2
Rider's Weight [kg] 64/86
Rider's Weight [lbs] 141/190
Nose Length [mm] 200
Running Length [mm] 1200
Tail Length [mm] 200
Nose Width [mm] 292
Waist Width [mm] 252
Waist Width [inch] 9.9
Tail Width [mm] 292
Sidecut Radius [m] 8.30
Min/Max Stance [cm] 52/64
Min/Max Stance [inch] 20.5/25.2
Setback [mm] 15
Inserts [#] 6x2
Rider's Weight [kg] 73/95
Rider's Weight [lbs] 161/209
Nose Length [mm] 205
Running Length [mm] 1220
Tail Length [mm] 205
Nose Width [mm] 304
Waist Width [mm] 263
Waist Width [inch] 10.4
Tail Width [mm] 204
Sidecut Radius [m] 8.30
Min/Max Stance [cm] 54/66
Min/Max Stance [inch] 21.3/26
Setback [mm] 15
Inserts [#] 6x2
Rider's Weight [kg] 73/95
Rider's Weight [lbs] 161/209

Backseat Camrock

Stiffness

© Pirates Movie Production